top of page
  • Writer's pictureThe British Polio Fellowship

Polio survivors enjoy a weekend of sports and games


Last weekend (15-17 March) around 120 polio survivors met in Leicester to compete in a range of games and sports, in spite of their physical disabilities.

 

This years' British Polio Fellowship’s National Indoor Games event took place at the Marriott Hotel in Leicester. Qualifiers from regional heats across the country competed on Saturday for individual and team success in a variety of disciplines, such as Scrabble, Darts Standing, Darts Sitting, Draughts, Fives and Threes, Dominoes, Cribbage, Bowls, Boccia and Kurling.

 

Later in the afternoon, everyone attended a quiz to stimulate the brain cells and then tried some of the sports and games that were available, to encourage people to try new activities and have fun.

 

The weekend ended with a Gala Dinner and awards presentation to celebrate this years' winners (listed below). The award for the highest scoring region went, for the eighth year running to the North West Region.


SCRABBLE

  1. Placida Ojinnaka (Home Counties North)

  2. Helen Granger (South of England)

  3. Linda Evers (Yorkshire)

DARTS STANDING

  1. David Howells (Yorkshire)

  2. Dennis Tilley (Western)

  3. Howard Parker (North West)

DARTS SITTING

  1. Thomas Maddocks (North West)

  2. Stewart Thompson (Scotland)

  3. Maria Gomez-Santos (Home Counties North)

 

DOMINOES

  1. Albert Bryant and Harold Jackson (North West)

  2. June Page and Glyn Lloyd (Western)

  3. Frances Craig and James Forret (Scotland)


5S & 3S

  1. Alison Forret and Helen Douglas (Scotland)

  2. Ann Kay (Yorkshire) and Daxa Gandecha (Home Counties North)

  3. Ian Grant and David Mitchell (East Midlands)

 

DRAUGHTS

  1. Andy Gilliland (North West)

  2. Barry Gower (North of England)

  3. Frances Kelly (Scotland)


CRIBBAGE

  1. David Leeks (South of England)

  2. Peter Kelly (Scotland)

  3. Charles Raymond (Home Counties)

 

BOWLS

  1. Mike Griffiths (North West)

  2. Rita Perry (Yorkshire)

  3. Joyce Mallaburn (North of England)


BOCCIA CLASS 1

  1. Trevor Rennie (East Midlands)

  2. Philip Roberts (North West)

  3. John Fisher (South of England)

 

BOCCIA CLASS 2

  1. Anna Tizzard (Scotland)

  2. Frank Evers (Yorkshire)

  3. Linda Morton (North West)


KURLING

  1. Dave Clark (North West)

  2. Pat Leyden (Scotland)

  3. David Williams (East Midlands)


TOP REGION

  1. North West

  2. Scotland

  3. Yorkshire

239 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page